Roll of Honour

Bangladesh Ambassadors to Japan

SL Name of Ambassadors Tenure
1 H.E. Mr. Monoranjan Dhar 21 June 1972 – 20 February 1973
2 H.E. Mr. Abul Muntaquim Chaudhury 19 June 1973 – 27 August 1976
3 H.E. Mr. Mostafa Kamal 02 October 1976 – 04 June 1979
4 H.E. Mr. Manzoor A. Chowdhury 02 July 1979 – 22 September 1982
5 H.E. Mr. M. Matiur Rahman 21 October 1982 – 31 August 1984
6 H.E. Mr. A.K.N. Ahmed 20 January 1985 – 31 December 1987
7 H.E. Mr. A.K.M. Headaytul Huq 30 March 1988 – 11 March 1991
8 H.E. Mr. M. Abu Hena 05 April 1991 – 14 July 1992
9 H.E. Mr. Mahbubul Huq 31 March 1993 – 12 August 1994
10 H.E. Mr. S.M. Rashed Ahmed 31 August 1994 – 06 January 1999
11 H.E. Mr. Jamil Majid 12 April 1999 – 19 April 2002
12 H.E. Mr. M. Serajul Islam 31 July 2002 – 17 April 2006
13 H.E. Mr. Ashraf-ud-Doula 01 July 2006 – 24 March 2010
14 H.E. Mr. A.K.M. Majibur Rahman Bhuiyan 13 August 2010 – 13 July 2011
15 H.E. Mr. Masud Bin Momen 29 August 2012 – 19 November 2015
16 H.E. Ms. Rabab Fatima 09 February 2016 –